Program 2017

3 days full of engagement and in depth conversations, of workshops on the role and development of social businesses as they mesh with the great migration challenges (in an informal setting, while cruising the Mediterranean sea), and half day in Barcelona getting to know the best practices from around the world.

Location

17,00
CONFERENCE ROOM PORT AUTHORITY CIVITAVECCHIA – Molo Vespucci
– Welcoming remarks by the organizers Fondazione ACRA and Gruppo Cooperativo CGM

 

Presentation of the second edition of the Social Enterprise Boat Camp: novelty and focus
– Elena Casolari & Stefano Granata, Fondazione ACRA and Gruppo Cooperativo CGM

 

Welcoming remarks by:
Francesco Maria di Majo, President of the Port Authority of Civitavecchia
Cap. Gaetano Accardo, Responsible for the Civitavecchia Terminal, Grimaldi Lines

 

Social enterprise addressing global challenges
Paula Woodman, British Council (UK)
Janet Masitsa Shikami, Brck Limited (Kenya)
Johnson Gituma Mwangi, Flexitech Group Limited (Kenya)
Felix Kimaru, Totohealth (Kenya)

 

“Strane, straniere”… a disruptive narrative on women entrepreneurs
Elisa Amoruso, film director (Italy)

 

Every stitch tells a story
Roberta Ventura, SEP Jordan (Jerash Gaza Camp, Jordan)

 

Presentation of the selected boot camp case studies:
Mobilearn (Sweden)
Mitt Liv (Sweden)
RefugeesWork (Austria)
Cucula (Germany)
Progetto Quid (Italy)
Speak (Portugal)
Cooperativa Ruah – Laboratorio Triciclo (Italy)
Africa-Orient Experience (Italy-Afghanistan)

 

A Reason in Prison. Development of Social Enterprises in jail: a program for a new deal
Paola Assom, Compagnia di San Paolo (Italy)
Dario Mangilli, Pierri Philanthropy Advisory (Italy)

 

Entrepreneurs beyond borders
Suleman Diara, Barikamà (Italy)
Mohamed Niang, Mani e Terra (Mani e Terra)

 

Closing remarks by:
Maria Cristina Papetti, ENEL (Italy)

 


20,15
Light buffet



22,00
Boarding procedures
Meeting point @ Grimaldi Lines Ticket Office – Terminal Autostrade del Mare / Check-in and boarding



23,45
Barcelona Departure

On board

7,30/8,30
Breakfast on board @ Self service


9,00/9,45
“ME-WE: stories beyond borders” @ Sala Smila’s
Mauro Berruto, CEO of the Scuola Holden – Storytelling & Performing Arts (Italy)

 

10,00/12,45
Workshops


13,00/14,00
Lunch on board @ Self service


14,00/15,00
Technology for social enterprise
@ Sala Smila’s
Emma Togni, Techsoup Italia
Matthias Monreal, InterprAID (Austria)
Joseph Thompson, AidTech (Ireland)
Germana Lavagna, Refugees Welcome Italia (Italy)

 

15,15/18,45
Workshops

 

19,00/19,30
The Kilimanjaro Declaration @ Sala Smaila’s
Rajesh Latchman, and the youth delegation from Africans Rising


19,45
Arrival in Barcelona – Open evening & dinner

Barcelona

7,30/8,30
Breakfast on board @Self service


9,30/14,00
BARCELONA CONFERENCE
@Auditorium Campus de la Ciutadella, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
(Edificio Roger de Lluria, Calle Ramon Trias Fargas, 25-27)
Registration
Welcoming remarks by
Elena Casolari, Fondazione ACRA
Alvaro Porro Gonzáles, Municipality of Barcelona
Marzia Sica, Compagnia di San Paolo
Susana Domingo Perez, Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona

 

Social Enterprise & Technology
– Joséphine Goube, Techfugees
– Ernest Radal, Mobilearn
– Ida Jeng, Refunite
– Hugo Menino Aguiar, SPEAK
Moderator: Alberto Cremonesi, Impact Hub Cambodia

 

Beyond money: systemic partnerships for the growth of social enterprise
– Maria Cristina Papetti, ENEL
– Maria Luisa Ferreira, EIB Institute
– Mario Calderini, Alta Scuola Politecnica / Tiresia
Moderator: Elena Casolari, Fondazione ACRA


12,00/12.30
Cocktail break


12,45/14,00
Africa’s Renaissance
– Emanuele Santi, African Development Bank
in conversation with young voices from the African continent:
– Jean Michel Korsaga Wendpouire, Ouagalab (Burkina Faso)
– Modou Gueye, Sunugal
(Senegal)
– Kibret Abebe Tuffa,
Tebita Ambulance (Ethiopia)
– Bruktawit Tadesse,
Tibeb Girls Tigabu (Ethiopia)
– Richard Muchiri Wanjohi,
Mathare Youth Sports Association (Kenya)
– Sheila Jeruto Boit,
Eco Manyatta Housing Limited (Kenya)
– Shikami Janet Masitsa,
Brck Limited (Kenya)
– Charity Wanjiku Nyaga,
Strauss Energy Ltd (Kenya)

 

14,00/14,20
Closing
youth leadership in a time of global crisis
– Kumi Naidoo, Africans Rising (South Africa)


14,30/19,00
Free afternoon in Barcelona


22,30
Last time for boarding


23,45
Civitavecchia Departure

On board

7,30/8,30
Breakfast on board @Self service


9,00/10,00
Food as a catalyst
@ Sala Smila’s
Furutuna Desbele Hagos, Elena Romano, Simona Boffi, M’ama Food (Italy)
Donatella Forconi, Muliana Muliana, Cuochi a Colori (Italy)
Hamed Karim Mohamad, Hadi Noori, Africa-Orient Experience (Italy/Afghanistan)

 

10,15/13,00
Workshops


Ore 13,00/14,00
Lunch on board @Self service


14,15/14,45
Access to labour market @Sala Smila’s
Stephanie Cox, Chancen.reich (Austria)
Carlo Bassignani, Davide Longhi, Nazareth – Rigenera (Italy)

 

15,00/17,30
Workshops

17,45/19,15
Closing ceremony @Sala Smila’s
What’s next…
– Announcement of the winners of the internships


19,45
Arrival at Civitavecchia and disembarkation

logo boat camp

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi